CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. William S. McCall
New Light Asia LLC
311 Oakmonte Circle
Greenwood, SC 29649

RE: The tariff classification of pillow covers from Thailand

Dear Mr. McCall:

In your letter dated September 29, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

You will be importing pillow covers. A photo of the pillow covers was submitted along with your request. Variously sized and colored panels of woven silk fabric are sewn together to create the pillow covers. The silk fabric is reinforced with a cotton backing. The back panel of the covers features an overlapping flap opening that is secured with buttons. Some covers are finished with a silk trim. All of the covers will measure 16 x 16 inches.

The applicable subheading for the pillow covers will be 6304.99.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: other: other… other: containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.       Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division